Privacy Policy

Legal status

The Barwon Health Foundation Limited (BH Foundation) is a public company limited by guarantee.

The Trustee for the Barwon Health Foundation is endorsed by the Australian Tax Office (ATO) as an Item 2 Deductible Gift Recipient, known as an anciliary fund (ABN 71 173 019 097).

Barwon Health (ABN 45 877 249 165) is endorsed by the ATO as an Item 1 Deductible Gift Recipient. This means we are eligible to receive funds from Item 2 DGR entities such as philanthropic trusts, foundations and prescribed private funds. 

The BH Foundation holds Tax Charity Concession status. Therefore all donations of $2 and over are fully tax-deductible.



Privacy Policy 

The Barwon Health Foundation (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (including the letter and the spirit of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any relevant State laws in relation to the management of personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how the BH Foundation protects the privacy of your personal information.  The BH Foundation expects that associated organisations and fundraisers will abide by the practices set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

How we collect and handle your personal information:

We do not seek to collect health information about you or your association with any of the Barwon Health services.

From to time BH Foundation may receive contact details of potential grateful patients from Barwon Health. We will not seek nor receive health information, only receiving names and contact details.

When we do obtain names and contact details of potential donors from other third parties, that information is not related to any contact that you may have had with the Barwon Health and its services.

On occasions donors deliver their donations and associated personal information to Barwon Health. We are a related party of Barwon Health and we handle donations instead of Barwon Health, so both entities interpret such a donation as intended for and given to us.

We do not obtain any health information from Barwon Health services, at times only contact information. On occasions donors give us information about a patient or former patient of Barwon Health or someone else who inspired their donation. While we value the sentiments involved, in accordance with APP 4.3 we will de-identify or delete the patient information (unless we separately have consent of the patient or former patient to its collection and retention, which we rarely seek).

Generally, the kinds of personal information that we collect includes the name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address and contribution history of a donor, fundraiser or similar supporter. To the extent that we collect sensitive information for retention, such as health information, we only do so with the necessary consent (which may be the consent of next of kin where applicable).

Our purpose for collecting personal information is to raise funds for Barwon Health. We use the information to enable us to send you information about research, education, equipment, services and fundraising events and activities. We may also use the information to contact you seeking financial support for Barwon Health or the BH Foundation. From time to time we publicly acknowledge donors by name but will not name you if you request anonymity.

We will not disclose your personal details to an unrelated third party (other than a suitably contracted service provider) without your consent or as required by law.

Although the BH Foundation works closely with Barwon Health, we will not disclose your personal information (including your donation history) to Barwon Health unless you give us your consent.

Occasionally we may allow like-minded organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest. They may allow us to do the same so we can reach more people with vital information. Please contact the BH Foundation by sending an email to foundation@barwonhealth.org.au or by contacting us if you do not want us to share your information.

 

Credit card information

The BH Foundation recognises the importance of online payment security. The BH Foundation website allows you to make a secure online donation via credit card. When you enter your credit card information, we encrypt the data on a secure server. You can verify the secure status of the donation page by clicking on the padlock icon in your browser.

Your encrypted credit card information is then transferred securely to an online payment system operated by Stripe. Stripe creates a secure connection with your bank and confirms if payment has been accepted. Stripe privacy policy can be viewed www.stripe.com

Although we encrypt your credit card information we do not retain your credit card number. If you choose to make a regular donation, your credit card details will be securely stored by Stripe which will automatically process the donation.

 

Security of your personal information

We have typical business processes in place to reasonably protect the security of your personal information, including physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Only authorised staff can access your personal information.

The computer system used by the BH Foundation is located on-site at Barwon Health in a physically and electronically secure environment. Data is also kept on a software system and database provided under contract by an external commercial organisation. The BH Foundation engages contractors who are bound, either by law or by contract, with the Australian Privacy Principles. It is possible as part of the contractor’s operating systems that personal information is stored on servers in foreign jurisdictions from time to time (which are not practicable to specify in this document), however all personnel of the contractor are obliged to comply with the contractor’s privacy practices.

 

Gaining access to the information we hold about you

The BH Foundation will, upon request, provide you with information that we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under relevant privacy laws. Access can only be denied in certain circumstances.

You can contact us to request access to the personal information we hold about you or change your contact details by sending an email to foundation@barwonhealth.org.au or by contacting us.

Unless there is an exception which applies under privacy laws we will provide you with a photocopy and/or printout of the information held by us within 14 days. No charge will be made for this service.

 

Keeping your personal information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take steps to correct the information.

 

Opting out

We understand if you wish to ‘opt-out’ of receiving BH Foundation material. You can send us an ‘opt-out’ notification at any time by sending an email to foundation@barwonhealth.org.au or by contacting us. We will honour all requests to ‘opt-out’ of receiving material from the BH Foundation.

 

Addressing your concerns

If you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or if you are concerned that we may have breached any requirement of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other legislative requirement applicable to the BH Foundation, please notify our Privacy Officer by sending an email to foundation@barwonhealth.org.au or by contacting us.

We take all complaints and concerns seriously. Our Privacy Officer will investigate your concerns, and respond to you within 14 business days of your concern being received by the BH Foundation. If you are dissatisfied with the response, you may refer to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner.

 

Whistleblower Statement

The BH Foundation is committed to supporting people who wish to make a complaint. The BH Foundation takes issues raised seriously and, will escalate and act on them as a matter of priority. Privacy and confidentiality of information will be a priority in handling complaints.

People wishing to make a complaint and BH Foundation employees are supported with the information and guidance.

If you wish to pursue a complaint, please contact the Privacy Officer at the BH Foundation on 4215 8900